top of page

Website Terms & Conditions

Copyright notice

 

This website and its content are copyright of Indigo Blooms - © Indigo Blooms 22nd October 2022. All rights reserved.

 

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extract for your personal and non-commercial use only

  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

  • You may not distribute or commercially exploit the content except with our express written permission. Nor may you transmit it or store it on any other website or other forms of the electronic retrieval system.

 

Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. Suppose you continue to browse and use this website. In that case, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which, together with our privacy policy, govern Indigo Blooms relationship with you concerning this website. Please do not use our website if you disagree with these terms and conditions.

The term 'Indigo Blooms' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the website owner whose registered office is 40 Main Street, Dorrington, Lincs LN4 3PX. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

  • The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

 

  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: name, e-mail address.

 

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee regarding the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors, and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your responsibility to ensure that any products, services, or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than per the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

 

  • All trademarks reproduced on this website, which is not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

 

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

 

  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

 

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website are subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, and Wales.

 

 

Cookies and Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

What is a privacy policy?

A privacy policy is a statement that discloses how a website collects, uses, discloses, and manages the data of its visitors and customers. It fulfils a legal requirement to protect a visitor or client's privacy.

 

Countries have their laws with different requirements per jurisdiction regarding the use of privacy policies. Make sure you are following the legislation relevant to your activities and location. 

 

This privacy policy sets out how Indigo Blooms uses and protects any information you give Indigo Blooms when you use this website.

 

Indigo Blooms is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used per this privacy statement.

 

This policy is effective from 22nd October 2022. Indigo Blooms may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

Indigo Blooms legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Indigo Blooms needs to perform a contract with you and have given Indigo Blooms permission to do so.

 

  • Processing your personal information is in Indigo Blooms legitimate interests.

 

  • Indigo Blooms needs to comply with the law.

 

 

Indigo Blooms will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

 

If you are a European Economic Area (EEA) resident, you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

 

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification.

  • The right to object.

  • The right of restriction.

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent

 

What type of information do you collect?

We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us with any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login, e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, and communications), payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do you collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address, and e-mail address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address you have provided.

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail.

 

Why do you collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services.

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  3. Contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages.

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which our business partners or we may use to provide and improve our respective services. 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do you store, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via e-mail, telephone, text messages, and 40 Main Street, Dorrington, Lincs LN4 3PX mail.

 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification.

  • The right to object.

  • The right of restriction.

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent

 

Log Files

Www.indigoblooms.co.uk follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Www.indigoblooms.co.uk uses 'cookies'. These cookies store information, including visitors' preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users' experience by customising our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Please read "What Are Cookies" for more general information on cookies.

 

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each advertising partner of www.indigoblooms.co.uk.

 

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.indigoblooms.co.uk, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or personalise the advertising content you see on websites you visit.

 

Note that www.indigoblooms.co.uk has no access to or control over third-party advertisers' cookies.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

www.indigoblooms.co.uk's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about opting out of specific options.

 

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. It can be found on the browsers' respective websites to know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers.

 

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

 

www.indigoblooms.co.uk does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under 13. Suppose you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website. In that case, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best to remove such information from our records promptly.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information they share and/or collect in Www.indigoblooms.co.uk. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

Consent

You hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms by using our website. 22nd October 2022

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis, and the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide a better website by monitoring which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store data in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Types of Cookies

In general, the cookies initially placed on your Wix website may be categorised as essential. However, considering that our platform allows you to add multiple components, codes, third-party applications...and so on, your website may include other types of cookies that might require specific settings.

 

Take a look at the table below to see which cookies we place on Wix sites:

How can I withdraw my consent?

If you don't want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at indigobloomslincs@yahoo.com or send a letter to 40 Main Street, Dorrington, Lincs LN4 3PX.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy anytime, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Suppose we make material changes to this policy. In that case, we will notify you here that it has been updated so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at Indigobloomslincs@yahoo.com or send a letter to 40 Main Street, Dorrington, Lincs LN4 3PX.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites, and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information contained on you, please write to Indigo Blooms. 40 Main Street, Dorrington, Lincs LN4 3PX

 

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

bottom of page